CLA-2-25:RR:NC:2:226 C81155

Mr. Luiz C. Da Silva
Darmex U.S.A., Inc.
8751 W. Broward Blvd.
Suite 404
Plantation, FL 33324

RE: The tariff classification of mica powder from Argentina

Dear Mr. Da Silva:

In your letter dated October 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

You indicated in your letter that the item is a wet-ground mica paste, in aqueous dispersion. The lab has determined that the sample, a grey liquid, is an aqueous slurry (approximately 45 percent solids by weight) of mica powder, a natural silicate mineral. The applicable subheading for the mica powder will be 2525.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mica, including splittings; mica waste: mica powder. The rate of duty will be 0.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division